Blue “flashers”: whether to give way to the car of the patrol police

Blue “flashers”: whether to give way to the car of the patrol police

When to give way to the “blue Blinker” to the police?

The question that is often asked readers recently whether to give way to police cars that constantly drive with included flashing light blue? Are there any circumstances under which the road patrol car to give you need, and which do not?

Journalists have forwarded the question to the expert, well-versed in the rules of the road and all the nuances of interaction between drivers, traffic police (earlier) and the police (now), the author of the book “100 Arguments against fines traffic police”, Vladimir Karavayev: “Essential acoustic signal. Only when hearing a driver must give way, Quote of the SDA paragraph 3.2: “In case of approach of vehicles with included blue flashing indicator and (or) a special sound signal drivers of other vehicles which can create obstacles for movement, are obliged to give him the road and to ensure free passage of the specified vehicle (and accompanied him TC)”.

Conclusions: to give way to the police car should only be the case together with a blue “flasher” on “siren”. In other situations, when the patrol just go with included flashing light blue color, they are moving on an equal footing with other road users.